New Zealand Student Visa Changes

by / Sunday, 23 February 2014 / Published in New Zealand Visa

NEW ZEALAND STUDENT VISA CHANGES AS PER CURRENT POLICY

The following categories of Student applicants are eligible to be considered for a Graduate Job Search or Graduate Work Experience visa:

  • Students who have completed a qualification at level 7 or above on the New Zealand Qualification Framework and studied that qualification in New Zealand for at least one academic year;

OR

  • Students who have completed a qualification at level 4* to 6 on the New Zealand Qualification Framework and studied that qualification in New Zealand for at least two academic years;

OR

  • Students who have completed two individual qualifications at level 4* to 6 on the New Zealand Qualification Framework, where each qualification required at least one academic year study in New Zealand, provided the second qualification is at a higher level than the first (two years study in New Zealand in total).  For example, a Level 5 followed by a level 6, where each qualification is one academic year in length.

 

Tagged under:

Leave a Reply

TOP