Visa Counseling - USA Visa Requirements

Visa Interview

American Consulate has introduced a system of prior appointment for Visa Interview. On the given date, the applicant has to appear for a personal interview. The applicant should convince the visa officer that he / she has the necessary funds to cover the cost of education. The applicant should prove that he / she has strong ties with India and also that he / she is not an intending immigrant. While answering the questions, one should be brief and to the point.

One should not be surprised or angry if the officer is unable to review all the documents that are carried by the applicant. Since officers have very little time for each applicant, they may not be able to look at many or even any documents at times. Therefore one should be prepared to explain one’s situation orally and to answer all questions promptly, patiently and confidently.

The applicant will be informed whether he / she has been granted or refused a visa on the same day. The name of the University whose I-20 has been submitted to the consulate, will also be mentioned on the passport. Therefore it is advisable to make the final selection of the University very carefully. If, for some reason, your visa is rejected in the first attempt, you can reapply after 3 working days.

Document Checklist

The following is a list of some of the documents that you are supposed to carry along with you on the day of VISA interview:

  • Passport having validity of atleast six months
  • Visa Fee Receipt
  • Interview Appointment Letter
  • I-20 and Admission Letter from the University / College mentioning the total cost of education in USA (If You have received Admission letters / Rejection letters from more than one University, carry all of them)
  • Evidence of Scholarship / Aid / Grant, if any
  • Sponsorship Letter
  • Educational Certificates, Degrees, Diplomas & Mark sheets
  • Score Reports of TOEFL and GRE / GMAT / SAT
  • Work Experience Certificate / Reference Letter from Employer, if Employed
  • Bank Statements / Pass Books of the sponsors for the last Three Years
  • Summary Statement of Assets and Total Income of Family Members
  • Income Tax papers of the sponsor and his Family for the last 3 years
  • Proof of all movable and immovable assets

For more updated information on Student Visa and the latest Fees, Kindly visit the websites:

Some of the Questions likely to be asked by th Visa officer:

  • What is the purpose of your trip?
  • Which university are you planning to go to?
  • Who is sponsoring you?
  • Why do you want to do MS / MBA?
  • Why do you wish to study in the US and not in India?
  • Why did you select this University?
  • Do you have any relatives in the US?
  • Why is your GRE / GMAT / SAT / TOEFL score low?
  • What are you plans after completing your studies?
  • What is your father’s annual income?

For Further Details